Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for March, 2008

OFFICIALLY A NUH VOLUNTEER

# OFFICIALLY A NUH VOLUNTEER

Finally…
I am doing something meaningful to clear my sin!!!
LOL~~~!

Went down NUH to be an Adult Befriender.
Some of u muz be asking..
how come the sudden urge within Regina to do volunteer work?

Well..
I was there to visit my mama some time in Jan while she was in the hospital..
And for the few hours I was there, I can tell the hospital is very short handed.
The nurses seem to be unable to handle so many patients at a time..
Hence, I thought I should try to helpz..=)

Being an Adult Befriender..
I thought it is quite scary yet something very enriching to life..
Scary part is that I have to do all tis on my own!!!
There is no guide to go with me at all..

Hey. No doubt Regina can be EXTREMELY chatty at “many” times..
But I will also got nervous…

It was pretty tough from the startz..
Tried to make some eye contact to find m TARGET..
hahaha..not that bad after all..
Chatted with 5 patients & had interactive yet unusual encounter with them..

I thought it was fun some how..
Though sometime can be quite depressing..
But..
From my conversation with them, I must say I respect their positive attitude toward their health prob..
Can tell some are worried, feel bad, depressed over their health problem but they still chat with me w a wide smile..
Is not easy though..
And I helpless too..is like i dunno wat i should say to make them feel better..
Can only be their listening ear..

Kudos to them..

I really hope I will be more experience after a few more sessions & be able to bring joy to them..

Hope all of them get well soon =)

# TASTEBUZZ@JURONG BIG EATER SEAFOOD RESTAURANT (24-hours)

Kopitiam Opposite of City Harvest Church.
Jurong West Street 91,
Singapore 649041

Met Shawn for CRABBY dinner @ jurong..
He so nice..got craving for crab then jio me along..
He claimed that the kopitiam serves really good crabz..
At the same time, intro his brother, Daniel to me..
Coz me and Daniel is going for May Day Concert on 26th Apr together!!!!!!!!!!!!!
YEAH~~~~~!!!

I AM LIKE SO EXCITED LAHZ!!!!!

Got Free crab to eat..
But always tio suan by the brothers..
So bad lo!
They kept teasing that I am FAT!

They even said i looked like japanese.
Was so excited about that till they said “ya..look like sumo..”
%$#@&!


Me & Shawn


Me & Daniel

Well..for the food..
I think is pretty good.
Biz was pretty good too..
Continous inflow of customers to be seated and many came for the CRABS!


Spare Rib King
Rating: 6/10


Claypot Tofu
Rating: 6/10


Fried Beancurb Skin + prawn
Rating: 7/10
Comment: Crispy. So Prawny~~! Nice!!! =)

HERE COME THE MAIN CAST~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Chilli CRABS~~~~~
Rating: 8/10
Comment: Spicy enuff but the gravy abit too thick. However, the superduper fleshy crab compensate all! Wah..the meat ah..Wah sey..i keep making funny noises while eating it..Damn F**king Shiok lahz!!!!WAAAAH~~!!!!!!!!But dun order the bun..not nice..

Sometime..
Is good to eat some crab & get fatz.
Especially a BIG crabz.
I dun mind get FAT..

Should go try man!

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

简单的幸福

# 简单的幸福

傻妹:

KEEP RAINING & RAINING..
I WONDER…

if you having a bad running nose?
if you are like me, hope to cuddle each other under the blanket?
if you miss me like I am missing you?

我有好多话想跟你说。。
但现在只能放在心里面。。
默默为你祈祷愿你幸福快乐。。

幸福 issit that hard to get?

What is 幸福?

For me, 幸福 is to be able to fall asleep peacefully in his arm – a shield to dangers.

最重要的是:

我们在一起。。。

就那么简单。

简单幸福的愿望会实现吗?

Read Full Post »

Silly Thing

# SILLY THING

Feel so silly.
Did something damn lame lah.

I sent a sms to FM93.3 radio station out of playfulness..

Chong Qing read out all the wishes sent by the listeners..
Then suddenly, “This is from 3303..saying xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx”
Holy shit! OMG!!!!!!

So damn cool la..
Wat i wish for……?
Aiya..any donkey will know lo…

Just when I was getting excited in the heart on my way in the lrt train..
Chong Qing made me go “Diao~~~”
He interpret my msg wrongly ..-_-“

After the msgs were read, Chong Qing played a song.

It’s one of my favourite songs…
Is Cai Min You de “我可以”…

寄 没有地址得信
这样得情绪 有种距离
你 放著谁的歌曲
是怎样的心情 能不能说给我听
雨 下得好安静
是不是你偷偷在哭泣
幸福 真的不容易
在你得背景 有我爱你~
我可以 陪你去看星星 不用再多说明 我就要和你在一起
我不想 又再ㄧ次和你分离
我多麼想每一次的美丽 是因为你
情 没有地址得信
这样的情绪 有种距离
你 放著谁得歌曲
是怎样的心情 能不能说给我听
雨 下的好安静
是不是你 偷偷在哭泣
幸福 他真的不容易
在你得背景 有我爱你
我可以 陪你去看星星 不用多说明
我就要和你在一起 我不想又在一次和你分离
我多麼想每一次的美丽 是因为你
我可以 陪你去看星星 不用再多说明
我就要和你在一起 我不想 又再ㄧ次和你分离
我多麼想每一次得美丽 是因为你 

Haiz..
Feel somehow silly..

Will he hear it?
I hope not..
I hope he did too..
Oh man..I am such a contradicting bitch!

OMG..This is so embarrassing…

But the song describe my feeling bit here n there la..
Haiz..
June so far..

Read Full Post »

# TASTEBUZZ@WARAKU

After the SAPS gathering, I am convinced to visit WARAKU again!!!
Yummy~~~~~~!!!!


Jio Jayson + Kunnie for food tasting session..


Nagoya Miso Nikomi Kishimen ($14.80)
Rating: 6/10 (7/10 for the tempura!)
Comment: =) Luv the tempura. Crunchy. Sweet! *drool*
The noodle abit like Mee Hoon Kuey..i like it. The soup not very salty. goes well w chilli flake. =)
Contain beancurb, jap fishcake + chix + vege..=)


Greedy ME!!!!!!
*Oh dear!my eyebags..too much emo-ing..i guess..need my beauty slp!*


Ika No Sugata To Mentaiko Cream ($16.80)
Comment: Tasted. Very unqiue. Since it is cold squid cream noodle, I thought i might nt like it as I prefer food to be warm..But it turned out to be pretty good! Kunnie luv it~~!


Chanpon Udon ($14.80)
Jayson’s food. Din really eat it. =P
(Ya!Jayson nv share!ROAR!)


Potato Mentai ($8.80)
Rating: 8.5/10
Comment: OH-YI-SHI~~~!Love Love~~!The cheese..oooo..ooo..ooo..ORGASM!!! Gimme MORE!!!

LOL~~!
It’s really a worth-going trip lah!
I dun mind to abandon my diet plan for POTATO MENTAI…
TIAN ARH~~~!
Seem like I will be going Waraku againz…^_^
Waraku should do buffet style. LOL~!

=) Satisfied.
The waraku at Central is a MUST-GO place..
Get a window seat. Romantix river view + good and reasonably priced food. ^_^

Next Stop: TCC


Dark Devotion
Rating: 3/10
Comment: Why no chocolate oozing out? =( Why the cake so soft? The whole fondant got messed up once we cut it. =/

=)
Food makes me smile.

Read Full Post »

Airshow 2008

# AIRSHOW 2008 (23rd Feb 2008)

WheeeeeeZ…
Kan Fei Ji Kan Fei Ji~~~~~!!!
Go see AIR-LOW-PLAINT with Kunnie+Jayson..


Look behind us!!!!!!!!

Was so excited to visit it..
“Wah!Wah!”is my verse of the week during the airshow week la..

But when I reached there..
Quite disappointed..

Why?

THERE IS NO MORE BLACK HAWK FLYING SHOW!!!! (Or issit BLACK EAGLE?)
Pardon me for my bimbotic-ness..
Hey come on!like i noe about AIR-LOW-PLAINT lo..
U ask me cars & bikes..i also dunno one lo..

Anyway..
How could it be that no more AIR-LOW-PLAINT flying show!
Jayson+Kunnie queued for me for 2hrs then take the stupid long bus ride..
to see some flying planes..

And..
All we got is those metal DEAD plane?
I am so angry la!

What is the organiser doing?
Only one show per day and it is in noon.
What happen to those that come in the afternoon?

I saw Alvin lee’s blog..
He got to see flying planes..ride on jetplane..
Wah liew..i am like so JEALOUS lah!

Everyone pay 20buck.
But those come in the afternoon dun get to see flying planes!
Our 20buck so not worth it!!!
Angry Angry..

So angry that I got NO MOOD to put those DEAD planes pictures!
ROAR!!!!!

Weather so hot that day..
No shelter..No flying planes..
Then kunnie still ran like siao charbo frm station to station to ask questions..
Ma chiam buying plane liddat…-_-
Now she can only afford at the most..
Hmmm…(thinking of a plane part)..
Erm…
One button?
I duno!!!

Gosh!

Oh well..
Bimbotic me..
At least got to take foto with some pilots..


So cute~~~~~!!!!!!!!!!!!


Local pilot..hoe man wor..

Another thing i wan to complain..
Why cannot try the seat of the fighter plane?
Why cannot see the inside of A380?Why need invitation?
Tot is an exhibition?
How come everything also cannt..

So irritating!!!!!

Will I go airshow again?
See my mood…

Read Full Post »

Dreams

# 3 THINGS THAT TROUBLED ME MOST

People say whateva u dreamt & u rem is actually a reflection of your worries in reality.
As there is tis chinese saying “Ri you suo shi, Ye you suo meng” correct?hahaa.
Indeed.
Worried about $, school and ………….

Dream 1.

Saw $$$ in one of my bag’s secret compartment.
Was so thrilled.
In the heart was thinking finally i got more than $50 for entertainment this month!!!

Reality:

I opened my black bag..
And saw the paper wallet that Rudith gave it to me as bdae gift.
And guess what?

I found $4!!!!!!!
LOL~~~!!!

Yes. I am broke la.
I really really really left 50buck for this month’s entertainment expenses la!

Yes. I super overspent!
Bought 1 bag, 1 watch and 3 tops.
So Extravagant! Around 200 for all!

Dream 2.

Venue: Classroom

I was sitting for a biz paper exam.
Infront of me, there is this guy sitted infront of me sitting for IT paper.
His backview looked familar.

He and this group of guys were busying copying.
He turned and I saw his face.
Is HIM.

Stunned.
Looked at the bunch of them busy copying.
Suddenly, the tester just snatched my paper and tear off my 1st page!
And she juz chucked it smwhr!

Double stunned.

She did the same to HIM and the rest.
She nagged us for copying.

I got panicked and complained,”teacher!I nv copy!I do biz one, not IT…how to copy them!”

The tester thought awhile and say,”Oh ya hoh..”
Then she panicked and find my paper..

I stepped back and sat down.
And turned my head to the left.
HE looking at me w a funny look.
I was sharing seat with HIM, shoulder to shoulder!!!

=) What a nice dream!

Reality:

Sighz.
No contact till now still.
31 days has passed.
87days more to june.

Wondering how HE doing.
How I wish i can….

Guess I can only be near him in my dream and miss him in reality.

Read Full Post »

# TASTEBUZZ@ SOUP SPOON

Paragon Shopping Centre
Basement 1 Unit K4/K7
Mon – Fri: 10.00am to 10.00pm
Sat-Sun: 09.30am to 10.00pm
Tel No: 6738 3860

Went to meet Adrian for a dinner & movie “L- Change the world”!!!!
He chose Soup Spoon coz he felt is a healthier choice..
To me..food is still food..
Dun care healthy or not..
As long is GOOD FOOD!!!!


Lemony Chicken w Mustard

Comment: I just tried 1 mouth. So cannot rate. But unique bah. Just the name..so unique liao..lol


Boston Clam Chowder
Rating: 6/10
Comment: Every spoon you scooped sure got potato. Creamy. Clam alright. Like it with my bread dipped in.


Spicy Herby Cheesy Wedges
Rating: 7/10
Comment: The dipping sauce is nice!!!!

Adrian asked how the sauce is made…
And guess what the waiter said?
He said it is made of spicy sauce…

My god..how lame -_-“

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »